Home
Staffs
Championships

Introduction

Results
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

Staffordshire Champions
Under 18
Under 16
Under 14
Under 12
Under 11
Under 10
Under 9
Under 8
Under 7
Under 6

 
The 2010 Junior Championship was held at Hassell CP School (Newcastle under Lyme) on 10th October 2010.

Thank you to Traci Whitfield for supplying all of these details.

Junior Chess Championships 2010

RESULTS


Under 18

First and Staffordshire Junior Champion

Craig Whitfield. 6 points

Taking part

Joseph Jackson. 2½ points

Under 16

First and Staffordshire Under 16 Champion

Athar Mehmood. 4 points

Second

Manpreet Sangha. 3½ points

Staffordshire Under 16 Girls Champion

Laura Smith. 1½ points

Taking part

Richard Ng. 3 points

Under 14

First and Staffordshire Under 14 Champion

Leo Tsoi. 4½ points

Second

Sam Beardmore. 4 points

Equal third

Alex Cartlidge. 3½ points

Liam Dimmick. 3½ points

Danny Graham. 3½ points

George Hamilton. 3½ points

Staffordshire Under 14 Girls Champion

Candice Griffiths. 2½ points

Taking part

Oliver Broomhall. 2 points

John He. 3 points

David Kay. 3 points

Siddharth Singh. 3 points

Emma Smith. 1½ points

Dominic Taylor. 2 points

Under 12

Equal first and Staffordshire Under 12 Champion

Jack Healings. 5½ points

Equal first

Ashwin Kalyana. 5½ points

Third

Jacob Cartlidge. 4 points

Staffordshire Under 12 Girls Champion

Emma Crick. 3½ points

Taking part

James Boden. 1½ points

Jordan Chan. 3 points

Richard Franklin. 3 points

Thomas Gaskell. 1 points

Hock Haine. 2 points

William Maynard. Withdrew

Josh Mukherjee. 3 points

Thomas Povey. 3 points

Karthik Selvin. 3 points

Koorosh Siaghi. 2 points

Under 8

Equal first and Staffordshire Under 8 Boys Champion

Ted Murray. 4 points

Equal first and Staffordshire Under 8 Girls Champion

Victoria Holland. 4 points

Equal first

Anish Kalyana. 4 points

Staffordshire Under 7 Boys Champion

Dominic Holmes. 3 points

Taking part

Henry Cawley. 2½ points

Joshua Champ. 1½ points

Tisiphone Copsey. 1 point

Vaughan Copsey. 3½ points

Nathan Edwards. 2 points

Rosie Gough. 2½ points

Ethan Plummer. 2½ points

Misha Twardochleb. 2½ points

Under 9

First

Aroun Kalyana. 5 points

Equal Second and Staffordshire Under 9 Champion

Jacob Preston. 4 points

Abissan Sandiralangham. 4 points

Neddy Tsoi. 4 points

Equal Second and Staffordshire Under 9 Girls champion

Emily Chan. 4 point

Taking part

Marcus Amoako. 3 points

Amelia Brownson. 3 points

Alexander Chakir. Withdrew

Edina Hassell. 3 points

William McGrath. 3 points

Katrina Pacaj. 2½ points

Leo Plummer. 2½ points

James Tomkinson. 2 points

Hubesh Yousaf. 1 point

Under 10

First and Staffordshire Under 10 Champion

Jacob Boswell. 6 points

Second and Staffordshire Under 10 Girls Champion

Skye Wiggins. 5 points

Taking part

Joshua Carroll. 4 points

Matthew Edwards. 2 points

Atlanta Knapper. 4 points

Rhys Owens. 3 points

Charlotte Oxberry. 2 points

Isaac Syred. 3 points

Under 11

First and Staffordshire Under 11 Champion

Alex Jarvis. 5½ points

Second

Daniel Holland. 4½ points

Third and Staffordshire Under 11 Girls Champion

Ashmithaa Sandiralangham. 4 points

Taking part

Dean Ahmed. 3 points

Cameron Betts. 2 points

Edward Gorton. 2 points

Tilly Griffiths. Withdrew

Jasuir Hayar. 3½ points

Daniel Lomax. 3½ point

Aaron Mayer. 2½ points

Anna O’Leary. 3 points

Kuki Pickford. 0 points

Tiffany Simms. 2½ points

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Traci Whitfield  and  Andrew Davies

 

Top of Page