Home
Staffs
Championships

Introduction

Results
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

Staffordshire Champions
Under 18
Under 16
Under 14
Under 12
Under 11
Under 10
Under 9
Under 8
Under 7
Under 6

 
The 2012 Junior Championship was held at

Hassell CP School
Newcastle
under Lyme

on

21th October 2012.

Thank you to
Traci Whitfield for organising the event and compiling the results.

Thanks also to the controllers:

Simon Edwards
Matthew Carr
Malcolm Armstrong
Andrew Davies
Traci Whitfield.

Junior Chess Championships 2012

RESULTS


Under 18

Under 18 Trophy and Staffordshire Junior Champion

Craig Whitfield. 5 points

Best girl

Ellen Scattergood. 1 points

Under 16

First and Staffordshire Under 16 trophy

Leo Tsoi. 5½ points

Second equal

Sam Beardmore. 4 points

Ben Scattergood. 4 points

Alex Cartlidge. 2½ points

Dominic Taylor. 2 points

Best girl and Staffordshire Under 16 girls trophy

Laura Smith. 4 points

Under 14

First and Staffordshire Under 14 trophy

Jack Healings. 5½ points

Second

Lewis Clarke. 4½ points

Third equal, Best Girl and Staffordshire Under 14 girls trophy

Anna O’Leary. 4 points

Third equal

Alex Jarvis. 4 points

Karthik Selvan. 4 points

Richard Franklin. 3½ points

Jacob Cartlidge. 3 points

Thomas Kelly. 3 points

Aaron Mayer. 2½ points

Jasvir Hayar. 2 points

Adam Inglett. 2 points

Alex Slater. 2 points

Anirudh Bala. 1 point

Jake Battison. 1 point

Under 12

First and Staffordshire Under 12 trophy

Jacob Boswell. 6 points

Second equal

Rohan Aggarwal. 4 points

Second equal and Under 12 Girls trophy

Atlanta Knapper. 4 points

Skye Wiggins. 4 points

Jacob Smith. 3½ points

Josh Carroll. 3½ points

Ryan Leatham. 2 points

Matthew Edwards. 2 points

George Brentnall. 2 points

Stephen Thompson. 0 points

Under 11

First equal and Staffordshire Under 11 trophy

Neddy Tsoi. 5 points

Paramvir Singh Khera. 5 points

Third

Jacob Preston. 4 points

William Sanzieri. 3½ points

Best Girl and Staffordshire Under 11 Girls trophy

Sian Jones. 3 points

Sarvash Rajdev. 3 points

Jacob Hawksworth. 2½ points

Daniel Binfield. 2½ points

Karam Singh Rai. 2½ points

Siddhanth Lal. 2½ points

Emma Scotchford. 1½ points

Ben Chadwick. 1 point

Under 6

Best Under 6

Hiya Ray. 5 points

Under 7

First and Staffordshire Under 7 trophy

Hiya Ray. 5 points

Second

James Thomas. 4½ point

Mia Joanna Sepe. 3 points

Jack Matthew. 3 points

Zuzu Murray. 2 points

Guinevere Knapper. 1½ points

Under 8

First and Staffordshire Under 8 trophy

Dominic Holmes. 6 points

Second

Eashan Mall. 5 points

Arjun Singh Khera. 4 points

Karamveer Kulair. 2½ points

Rahul Sohal. 2½ points

Hannah John. 2 points

Staffordshire Under 8 Girls trophy

Erica Knapper. 1 point

Nazim Seyidu. 1 point

Under 9

First and Staffordshire Under 9 trophy

Thivyaa Rahulan. 6 points

Second equal

Hemal Aggarwal. 4 points

Joshua Matthew. 4 points

Best Girl and Staffordshire Under 9 Girls trophy

Shriya Pillay. 3½ points

Moriell Josh Sepe. 3½ points

Ethan Plummer. 3 points

Devesh Aggarwal. 3 points

Patrick Joseph. 3 points

Matthew Philip. 2½ points

Neelakshi Vasudevan. 2 points

Nathan Edwards. 1½ points

Tisiphone Copsey. 1½ points

Arjun Bala. 1½ points

Under 10

First and Staffordshire Under 10 trophy

Matthew Thomas. 6 points

Second

Vaughan Copsey. 5 points

Third equal

Ted Murray. 4 points

Zach Cooper. 4 points

Best Girl and Staffordshire Under 10 Girls trophy

Isher Soorae. 3½ points

Amar Singh Gill. 3½ points

Shreya Sridheran. 3 points

Hasan Sheikh. 3 points

Josh Champ. 3 points

Yatin Kannegianti. 2½ points

Eve Sheldon. 2½ points

Vaishnav Manov. 2 points

William Brentnall. 1 point

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page