Home
Staffs
Championships

Introduction

Results
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

Staffordshire Champions
Under 18
Under 16
Under 14
Under 12
Under 11
Under 10
Under 9
Under 8
Under 7
Under 6

 

The 2016 Junior Championship was held at

Hassell CP School
Barracks road
Newcastle under Lyme

Sunday
20th November 2016.

Thank you to
Traci Whitfield for organising the event and compiling the results.

Thanks also to the controllers:

Traci Whitfield
Andrew Davies.

Junior Chess Championships 2016

RESULTS


Under 18

Under 18 Trophy

Staffordshire Junior Champion

Jacob Boswell 6 points


Under 16

Equal First place under 16

Staffordshire Under 16 Trophy

Jacob Smith 3½ points
Joseph Alcock 3½ points

Second place Under 16

Ewan Haas 3 points

Best Girl Under 16

Emma Scotchford  2 points

Best Under 15

Joseph Alcock 3½ points


Under 14

First place Under 14

Staffordshire Under 14 Trophy

Devan Patel 5 points

Second place under 14

Dhiren Bahia 4 points

First place Under 13

Sanjay Sriram 4 points

Second place Under 13

Joshua Brown 3½ points
Rithikkesh Sukumar 3½ points
 

Jamie Jones 3 points
Josh Sepe 3 points

Staffordshire Under 14 Girls Trophy

Best Girl Under 14

Minuli Premadasa 2 points

Staffordshire Under 14 Girls Trophy

Best Girl Under 13

Louisa Swarbrook 2 points
 

Ethan Sutherland 2 points
 

Raajan Singh Chahal 1 point


Under 12

First place

Staffordshire Under 12 Trophy

Robert Cooper 6 points

Equal Second

Dominic Holmes 4 points

Equal Second

Staffordshire Under 12 Girls Trophy

Best Girl Under 12

Amrissa K Johal 4 points
 

Sujjan Singh Ark  3½ points
 

Amaan Mandal  2½ points
 

Vladi Dresov 2 points
Isabelle Rose  2 points
 

Thomas Green  1 point


Under 11

First place

Staffordshire Under 11 Trophy

Ivan Prikazchikov  5 points

Second Equal

Staffordshire Under 11 Girls Trophy

Best Girl Under 11

Jasmine Jones 4 points

Equal second

John Moughtin-Leay 4 points
Krishan Patel 4 points
 

Lilly Brown 3 points
Corben Rowbotham 3 points
 

Ella Gayes 2 points
James Roberts 2 points
Vidula Selval 2 points
 

Vanessa Hariharan 1 point

Under 7

First place

Staffordshire Under 7 Trophy

Sharif Samin 2½ points

Best Under 6 prize

Moosa Khan  2 points
 

Johan Biju  1½ points


Under 8

First

Staffordshire Under 8 Trophy

Arnav Rajinikanth 5½ points

Second

Conor McGrath 5 points
 

Momin Khan 4½ points
 

Shivam Patel 4 points
 

Dylan Whitney 3 points
 

Nirmal Pasupuleti 2 points

Best Girl Under 8

Staffordshire Under 8 Girls Trophy

Simran Kaur- Shoke 2 points


Under 9

Equal First

Staffordshire Under 9 Trophy

Niranjan Sriram 4½ points
Sevak Singh Ark  4½ points
 

Yahya Al-Rawi 3½ points
 

Saif Samin  3 points
 

Toby Rose 2½ points
 

Zayan Mandal 2 points
Dhruv Harihan 2 points


Under 10

First

Staffordshire Under 10 Trophy

Edison Xu 6 points

Second

Aaryan Singh 5 points

Equal Third

Joe Hirst 4 points
Raajdev Singh-Shoker 4 points

Best Girl Under 10

Staffordshire Under 10 Girls Trophy

Ranudi Premadasa 3½ points
 

Anna Baijal 3 points
Maanav Sawhney 3 points
Mia Sepe 3 points
Sam Smith 3 points
 

Ryan Biju 2½ points
Bhuvan Pasupuleti  2½ points
 

Vesna Derzova 2 points
Jodie Meakin 2 points
 

Rebecca Maiden 1½ points
 

Callum Bloor 1 point

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page