Home
Staffs
Championships

Introduction

Results
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

Staffordshire Champions
Under 18
Under 16
Under 14
Under 12
Under 11
Under 10
Under 9
Under 8
Under 7
Under 6

Under 11 Junior Championship Trophy winners

These two trophies are awarded to the highest placed eligible players in the under 11 category of the Staffordshire Junior Championships. As far as practical, the inscriptions below are the same as those on the trophies.

The U11 Champion Trophy

The trophy is inscribed

Staffordshire Chess Association
Under 11 Champion

All winners names are engraved on the trophy.

Winners

2011 JACOB BOSWELL
2010 ALEX JARVIS
2009 JACK HEALINGS,
ASHWIN KALYANA,
SI WOO KIM &
CHARLIE LATHAM
2008 EDWARD DAVIES &
DAVID KAY
2007 BRADLEY HANNAN
2006 UTSAV NANDA &
RHYS WIGGINS
2004 M.S. BROWN
2003 RORY CORDEN
2002 M.E. MORUZZI
2001 C.J. BELLIN
2000 M.E. MORUZZI
1999 ROBBIE BELLIN &
YANGSHAN YU
1998 C. WILCOX &
M. FEDECZKO
1996 DANNY STRONG &
ANDREW BRUNSKILL
1995 JONATHAN B. BLACKBURN
1994 JONATHAN REID
1993 ASHLEY MORAN-SMITH &
MARK REECE
1992 STEVEN FALLOWS
1991 TIM BAILEY
1990 J.F. WOOD
1989 TREVOR HOPWOOD &
PAUL FERGUSON
1988 JAMES SCRIVEN
1987 ANDREW MOSS
1986 KEITH G. DOWNIE &
KEVIN J. DEAN
1985 P. PINFOLD
1984 SANJAY ANAND &
J. DIGBY
1983 M. HENWORTH
1982 J. BEIGHTON
1981 GRAEME BUCKLEY
1980 DARREN WHEELER
1979 SIMON WILLIAMS &
ROBERT WOLVERSON &
NICHOLAS DAMSELL
1978 P. DARMANIN &
A. MORGAN
1977 P. HADLEY &
D. BAINS
1976 M. BANKS

The U11 Girls Champion Trophy

The trophy is inscribed

S.C.C.A.
U11 Girls Champion

All winners names are engraved on the trophy.

Winners

2011 SKYE WIGGINS
2010 ASHMITHAA SANDIRALANGHAM
2009 EMMA CRICK
2008 JADE LAWTON
2007 MEGHANA HEGDEKAR
2006 ROSA DILLING
2005 M. ADAMS
2004 S. DAVIES
2002 F. BRINDLEY
2001 K. SMITH
2000 A. SUTTON &
S. WESTWOOD
1999 G. GOODWIN
1997 S.G. BLACKBURN
1996 G.M. WILCOX
1993 M. LAWTON
1992 S. DAVIES
1991 T. HOPWOOD
1990 A.H. WARD
1989 P. MOSS
1988 S. PINFOLD
1987 H. BAGLEY

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Traci Whitfield  and  Andrew Davies

 

Top of Page