Home
Staffs
Championships

Introduction

Results
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

Staffordshire Champions
Under 18
Under 16
Under 14
Under 12
Under 11
Under 10
Under 9
Under 8
Under 7
Under 6

Under 12 Junior Championship Trophy winners

These two trophies are awarded to the highest placed eligible players in the under 12 category of the Staffordshire Junior Championships. As far as practical, the inscriptions below are the same as those on the trophies.

The U12 Champion Trophy

The trophy is inscribed

Staffordshire
Chess Association
Under 12 Champion
Presented by
Bushbury
Community Association
Wolverhampton.

Winners

These winners names are inscibed on the trophies plinth.

2011 DANIEL HOLLAND &
ALEXANDER JARVIS
2010 JACK HEALINGS
2009 LEO TSOI
2008 ATHAR MEHMOOD
2007 HENRIK STEPANYAN
2006 MATTHEW GREENWOOD &
RAVI PATEL
2005 M. BROWN
2004 RORY CORDEN
2003 CRAIG WHITFIELD
2002 D. ROBERTS
2001 M.T. MORUWZI

These winners names are inscribed on the trophy.

1999 C.J. WILCOX
1998 S.G. BLACKBURN
1997 S.M. FEDECZKO
1996 J.L. BLACKBURN
1995 J. REID
1994 MARK REESE
1993 SIAN DAVIES
1992 T. BAILEY
1991 S. BILLINGS
1990
1989 J.E. SCRIVEN
1988 N.P. ONIONS
1987 K.J. DEAN
1986 M. LEACH
1985 S. ANAND
1984 C. LEACH
1983 J.P. BEIGHTON
1982 A. INGRAM
1981 M. PAUL
1980 M.A. WHEELER
1979 I.P. HASLEGRAVE
1978 R. INGRAM &
T. SANDHU
1977 B. HAVEN
1976 K. GLEDHILL
1975 D.M. BLACKBURN
1974 A.R. WHITEHEAD &
C.A. JONES
1973 R. WEBB
1972 C.C.V. BENYON
1971 S.N. ATKINSON
1970 P.M. CONNOLLY
1969 MISS J.G. WALKER
1968 M.W. POLACK
1967 G. GALLEY
1966 I. FLEURY
1965 A.J. LLOYD &
P. WOJCIECHOWSKI

The U12 Girls Champion Trophy

The trophy is inscribed

S.C.C.A.
U12 Girls Champion

All winners names are engraved on the trophy.

Winners

2011 ANNA O’LEARY
2010 EMMA CRICK
2008 MEGHANA HEGDEKAR
2007 ROSA DILLING
2005 M. SLOAN
2004 N. PATEL
2002 K. SMITH
2001 H. OLASEINDE
2000 YANGSHAN YU
1998 E.C.R. ATKINS
1994 M. LAWTON
1993 T. GREENSLADE
1992 H. DUNN &
J. VERNON
1991 A. WARD
1990 P. MOSS
1989 J. CONNELL

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page